What SOC 2 compliance software actually automates
The best SOC 2 compliance software platforms all do the same core job: they connect to your cloud, HR, and identity tools, pull evidence continuously instead of you screenshotting settings once a year, and flag control gaps before your auditor does. What they don't do is agree on how broad that job should be, how much it costs, or how much human help comes with it — and a platform subscription still won't fix a misconfigured access policy for you. That distinction matters more than any feature checklist, and it's why a compliance audit and a SOC 2 software subscription answer two different questions rather than competing for the same budget line. This guide scores eight real platforms on their own merits so you can tell which one fits your stage, then shows exactly where software alone hits its ceiling.
If you're earlier in the process and still mapping out Type I vs. Type II or which Trust Services Criteria apply to you, our step-by-step SOC 2 compliance guide covers that groundwork before you shop for software at all.
How we scored these 8 platforms
Rather than ranking by brand recognition, we scored all eight platforms on six weighted criteria that matter to a company actually trying to pass a SOC 2 audit — not just accumulate integrations. Every score is based on what each vendor states publicly about its automation cadence, framework coverage, integrations, and pricing, cross-checked against independent review data on G2's SOC 2 software category. We did not run our own technical evaluation of every platform's dashboard, and we say so rather than implying hands-on testing we didn't do.
CriterionWeightWhat it measuresAutomation depth25%How much evidence collection and control monitoring runs continuously vs. requires manual uploadFramework breadth20%How many frameworks beyond SOC 2 (ISO 27001, HIPAA, PCI DSS, GDPR, FedRAMP) are natively supportedIntegration ecosystem15%Number and depth of native connectors to cloud, identity, HR, and ticketing toolsIndependent reviews15%G2 rating and review volume — a large, verified review base is harder to fake than a testimonials pagePricing transparency15%Whether real pricing is published or discoverable vs. fully quote-gatedOnboarding & support10%Typical time to audit-ready and the level of human guidance included in the base planHow we scored these 8 platforms
The 8 best SOC 2 compliance software platforms in 2026
Vanta
Best for: Companies that want the widest framework and integration coverage with the largest independent review base to de-risk the buying decision
Founded in 2018 by Christina Cacioppo and Erik Goldman in San Francisco, Vanta has raised $504M in total funding at a $4.15B valuation (July 2025 Series D) and crossed $300M in annual recurring revenue in April 2026, serving 16,000+ customers. It holds a 4.6/5 rating across 2,665+ reviews on G2 — the largest independent review base of the eight platforms here — supports 35+ frameworks, runs 1,400+ automated tests hourly, and connects to 300+ tools out of the box.
Largest G2 review base (2,665+) and broadest framework list of any platform in this comparison — the safest default for a company that doesn't yet know which framework it will need next
1,400+ hourly automated tests keep evidence current between audits rather than stale by the time the auditor asks for it
Vanta's newer Agentic Trust Platform adds AI agents that draft policies and triage failing tests, reducing the manual-review backlog that used to sit with your compliance owner
Where it's a weaker fit: Pricing is quote-only; Vendr's marketplace data puts the median annual contract near $20,000 with a real-world range of $7,500–$57,236, and renewal-year price increases are a recurring complaint in reviews. Vanta is also largely self-serve — it flags a misconfigured access policy, it doesn't fix it.
Score: 8.6/10 — leads on breadth, reviews, and automation; loses points on pricing transparency
Drata
Best for: Teams pursuing SOC 2 alongside ISO 27001, DORA, or FedRAMP in parallel and wanting granular control-to-framework mapping
Founded in 2020 by Adam Markowitz, Troy Markowitz, and Daniel Marashlian in San Diego, Drata has raised $328M at a $2B valuation (December 2022 Series C) and serves 8,500+ customers with an estimated $100M+ ARR. It holds a 4.7/5 rating across 1,331+ G2 reviews and supports 20+ named frameworks, including newer additions like ISO 42001, DORA, FedRAMP, and CMMC.
Continuous monitoring with configurable alert thresholds, useful for teams that want to tune sensitivity rather than accept a fixed check cadence
Strongest multi-framework control mapping of the group — one control can satisfy evidence requirements across several frameworks simultaneously
Drata's AI Agent Governance module (limited availability, August 2025) extends monitoring to the AI agents your own org deploys, not just your infrastructure — a genuinely new category most competitors don't cover yet
Where it's a weaker fit: Also quote-only; Vendr data shows single-framework contracts for 50–200 employee companies running $18,000–$38,000/year and multi-framework bundles $32,000–$65,000/year. Automation still surfaces the gap — someone on your team still has to act on it.
Score: 8.3/10 — near-tied with Vanta on automation and frameworks, slightly smaller review base
Secureframe
Best for: SMBs that want more advisory hand-holding built into onboarding rather than a pure self-serve dashboard
Founded in 2020 by Shrav Mehta in San Francisco, Secureframe has raised roughly $79M in total funding. It holds a 4.7/5 rating across 821 reviews on G2, with an average reported implementation time of about two months and an average ROI window of nine months. G2's own cost-tier data flags Secureframe as a premium-priced option relative to peers.
4.7/5 across 821 reviews, among the highest satisfaction scores in this comparison for onboarding experience specifically
Includes more built-in advisory guidance during setup than the purely self-serve platforms, which shortens the learning curve for a first-time SOC 2 buyer
Supports SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, PCI DSS, and GDPR from a single control library
Where it's a weaker fit: Pricing runs on the higher end of the category — reference figures from buyer research put typical contracts in the $10,000–$30,000+/year range, quote-gated. That advisory layer is coaching, not hands-on infrastructure engineering.
Score: 7.6/10 — strong reviews and support, held back by pricing transparency
Sprinto
Best for: Startups wanting the fastest, lowest-friction path to SOC 2 with published pricing signals instead of a black-box quote
Founded in 2020 by Girish Redekar and Raghuveer Kancherla, with dual headquarters in San Francisco and Bangalore, Sprinto has raised $31.5M in total funding. It holds a 4.7/5 rating across 1,682 reviews on G2 — a larger review base than several better-funded competitors — and is a common default for early-stage teams outside the US as well as within it.
1,682 G2 reviews at 4.7/5 — one of the strongest review-volume-to-company-size ratios in this comparison
Published reference pricing (rather than fully quote-gated) starts near $6,000/year for a single framework on clean cloud setups, scaling to $9,000–$15,000/year for multi-framework programs and $20,000+ for complex enterprise setups
Automated evidence collection paired with entity-level tracking for companies running multiple legal entities or cloud regions
Where it's a weaker fit: Monitor checks run on a periodic cycle rather than Vanta's or Drata's fully real-time cadence, and framework depth for less common regimes (FedRAMP, DORA) trails the two market leaders.
Score: 7.5/10 — best pricing transparency in the group, slightly behind on real-time monitoring depth
Scrut Automation
Best for: Cost-conscious teams that want the most affordable published pricing without sacrificing review quality
Founded in 2021 by Aayush Ghosh Choudhury, Jayesh Gadewar, and Kush Kaushik, with dual headquarters in Bengaluru and San Francisco, Scrut has raised $20.5M in total funding across seed, Series A, and a 2024 growth round from Lightspeed India and MassMutual Ventures. It holds a 4.9/5 rating across 1,313 reviews on G2 — the highest rating of any platform in this comparison, though on a shorter track record than the market leaders.
4.9/5 on G2 across 1,313 reviews — the single highest satisfaction score of the eight platforms compared here
Most affordably priced of the group, with reference pricing starting near $4,500/year for a single framework
Bundles risk management and vendor-risk features alongside SOC 2 evidence collection at no extra tier for smaller teams
Where it's a weaker fit: Smaller integration marketplace and shorter operating history than Vanta, Drata, or Secureframe — worth a closer look at reference customers in your specific stack before committing.
Score: 7.3/10 — best rating and price, newer entrant with a smaller ecosystem
Thoropass
Best for: Companies that want the software and the SOC 2 audit report itself bundled from a single vendor
Founded in 2019 as Laika by Austin Ogilvie, Eva Pittas, and Sam Li in New York, the company rebranded to Thoropass in March 2023 after raising a $50M Series C on top of earlier rounds. It holds a 4.7/5 rating across 582 reviews on G2. Thoropass is structurally different from the other seven platforms here: it pairs its automation software with an in-house CPA firm, so the audit itself — not just the evidence for it — is bundled into the contract.
The only platform in this list that bundles the actual audit engagement with the software, removing one vendor-selection step from the process entirely
4.7/5 across 582 reviews, with buyers frequently citing the single point of contact for both software and audit as the main draw
Published reference pricing shows the platform starting near $8,700/year plus a separate SOC 2 audit subscription near $5,800/year, with combined multi-framework contracts commonly landing around $30,000/year
Where it's a weaker fit: Bundling the audit is a convenience, not a remediation service — Thoropass's auditors verify your controls, they don't fix a broken one for you. Smaller review base than the two market leaders.
Score: 7.0/10 — unique bundled-audit model, fewer independent reviews than category leaders
Hyperproof
Best for: Mid-market and enterprise teams that want SOC 2 evidence collection folded into a broader GRC risk register, not a standalone point tool
Founded in 2018 by Craig Unger in Seattle, Hyperproof has raised $66.5M in total funding, including a $40M growth round in 2023. It holds a 4.5/5 rating across 222 reviews on G2 — the smallest independent review base of the eight platforms compared here, consistent with its positioning toward larger, GRC-mature buyers rather than high-volume SMB self-serve signups.
Built-in risk register and control-testing workflows that go beyond SOC 2 evidence collection into ongoing enterprise risk management
Strong fit for companies already running a formal GRC program that needs SOC 2 folded in, rather than a first compliance tool
Vendr marketplace data puts the median contract at roughly $39,910/year across observed deals, with enterprise deployments (1,000+ employees) commonly landing between $49,300 and $99,700/year
Where it's a weaker fit: Smallest review base here makes it harder to independently verify vendor claims, and entry pricing (roughly $12,000/year and up) is steep for a company that only needs SOC 2 and nothing broader.
Score: 6.5/10 — strong for GRC-mature buyers, overbuilt and pricier for a SOC 2-only need
OneTrust
Best for: Large enterprises that need SOC 2 evidence collection as one module inside a much wider privacy, third-party-risk, and AI-governance platform
Founded in 2016 by Kabir Barday in Atlanta, OneTrust has raised $1.13B in total funding at a $4.5B valuation (2023) and serves 14,000+ customers across roughly 2,400 employees. Its Tech Risk & Compliance module — the one most relevant to SOC 2 — holds a 4.6/5 rating across 109 reviews on G2, though ratings vary sharply by module, with Consent & Preferences sitting closer to 3.5/5.
The only platform here with purpose-built privacy, consent management, and third-party risk modules alongside compliance automation — genuinely useful if SOC 2 is one of several regulatory obligations, not the only one
55+ frameworks supported across its full module suite, the widest breadth of any vendor in this comparison
Backed by the deepest balance sheet of the eight vendors, which matters for buyers who weight vendor longevity heavily
Where it's a weaker fit: Ranks last here specifically because it's the least SOC 2-native of the eight — it's an enterprise privacy/GRC suite with compliance automation attached, not a purpose-built SOC 2 platform. Pricing starts around $25,000–$50,000/year for a single module and can exceed $250,000/year for multi-module enterprise deployments, a $10,000 minimum ACV policy prices out smaller buyers, and the smaller 109-review sample for the relevant module is thinner evidence than the SOC 2-native platforms above it.
Score: 6.1/10 — broadest platform overall, weakest fit specifically for a standalone SOC 2 need
SOC 2 compliance software at a glance
RankPlatformScoreG2 ratingStarting price (approx.)#1Vanta8.64.6/5 (2,665+ reviews)~$7,500–$20,000+/yr, quote-only#2Drata8.34.7/5 (1,331+ reviews)~$18,000–$38,000+/yr, quote-only#3Secureframe7.64.7/5 (821 reviews)~$10,000–$30,000+/yr, quote-only#4Sprinto7.54.7/5 (1,682 reviews)~$6,000–$20,000+/yr, published#5Scrut Automation7.34.9/5 (1,313 reviews)~$4,500+/yr, published#6Thoropass7.04.7/5 (582 reviews)~$8,700/yr platform + audit fee#7Hyperproof6.54.5/5 (222 reviews)~$12,000–$40,000+/yr, quote-only#8OneTrust6.14.6/5 module rating (109 reviews)~$25,000–$50,000+/yr, quote-onlySOC 2 compliance software at a glance
Two of these platforms come up against each other constantly in procurement shortlists. If Vanta and Drata are your final two, our dedicated Vanta vs Drata comparison goes deeper on their 2026 AI-agent features, onboarding experience, and pricing than a multi-vendor roundup like this one can.
How to choose based on your company's stage
Early-stage startup, first framework
Sprinto or Scrut Automation — published pricing, fast onboarding, and single-framework focus without paying for enterprise GRC features you won't use yet.
Growth-stage, multiple frameworks
Vanta or Drata — broadest integration and framework coverage for teams adding ISO 27001, HIPAA, or PCI DSS alongside SOC 2 within the next 12–18 months.
Wants the audit bundled in
Thoropass — the only platform here that also delivers the SOC 2 report itself, useful if you'd rather manage one vendor relationship than two.
Enterprise, multi-regulatory
Hyperproof for GRC-mature teams needing a risk register; OneTrust if privacy, consent, and third-party risk sit alongside SOC 2 as equally weighted obligations.
What none of these 8 platforms do for you
Every platform in this comparison is built to collect and organize evidence — none of them is built to remediate the underlying gap that evidence exposes. When a platform's dashboard flags an over-permissioned IAM role, an unencrypted S3 bucket, or a segregation-of-duties violation between engineering and finance, the software's job ends at the alert. Someone still has to redesign the access model, rebuild the pipeline, or rewrite the policy — and that's infrastructure and access-control work, not evidence-collection software. This is the gap a security audit is built to close: a human team that diagnoses why a control keeps failing and fixes the infrastructure behind it, then hands you back to whichever SOC 2 platform you're running for ongoing monitoring.
This isn't a pitch to replace the eight platforms above — it's the honest answer to what happens after month three, when the automated scan has been flagging the same failing control for six weeks and nobody on the team owns fixing it. Companies that treat SOC 2 software as the entire compliance program, rather than the evidence layer on top of a remediated environment, are disproportionately represented among the audits that stall or fail on the first attempt. If your team is running quarterly access reviews by spreadsheet alongside whichever platform above you chose, our guide on access review automation options covers the build-vs-buy-vs-manual tradeoffs specifically.
A control has been failing in your platform's dashboard for more than one audit cycle with no owner assigned to fix it
Your auditor has flagged the same finding two years running despite "remediation" being marked complete in your compliance tool
Your access reviews are technically happening but nobody can explain why a given employee has the permissions they have
You're about to add a second framework (ISO 27001, HIPAA) and aren't confident your current infrastructure would pass either one today
Your compliance platform's automated tests keep going green between audits, but the audit itself keeps surfacing gaps the platform never flagged
Any one of those is a sign the gap is in the infrastructure, not in which software you subscribed to.
Five questions to ask before you sign with any SOC 2 platform
Does the published or quoted price include every framework you'll need in the next 18 months, or only the first one?
What percentage of evidence collection is genuinely automated vs. still requiring a manual upload or screenshot?
Does the platform include an accredited auditor relationship, or do you need to source and pay for that separately?
What happens to your price at renewal — is there a published cap, or is it fully re-quoted each year?
If the platform flags a control failure, does anyone on their side help you fix the underlying issue, or does the ticket stay in your queue indefinitely?
The cost spread above is exactly why "best" depends on your stage more than any single feature. A misconfigured control that a $4,500/year platform and a $65,000/year platform would flag identically still needs the same infrastructure fix either way — per IBM's 2025 Cost of a Data Breach report, the average breach now costs $4.4 million globally, which dwarfs the price difference between any two platforms on this list.
SOC 2 software vs. an audit-led compliance service
The AICPA's SOC 2 Trust Services Criteria don't require you to use any particular software — they require you to demonstrate that your controls actually work, sustained over the audit window. A platform earns its keep by making that evidence continuous instead of a once-a-year scramble. What it can't do is stand in for a team that walks your infrastructure end-to-end, tells you honestly whether you'd pass today, and then does the remediation work if you wouldn't. That's the model behind Gart's compliance audit engagements — a fixed-fee gap assessment, typically 2–6 weeks, followed by scoped remediation for whatever the assessment finds, with an optional ongoing retainer to keep evidence current between cycles. For a company that already knows it needs software, that's a complement to the platform, not a replacement for it. For a company that just failed an audit and doesn't know why, it's often the faster path to an honest answer than adding a ninth SOC 2 tool to evaluate.
Not sure if your gap is a software problem or an infrastructure one?
Gart Solutions runs a fixed-fee compliance audit that tells you exactly which one it is — then scopes the remediation and, if you want it, an ongoing Compliance-as-a-Service retainer to stay audit-ready alongside whichever platform above you choose.
4.9
Clutch rating, verified client reviews
2–6 wks
Typical fixed-fee compliance audit timeline
5
Frameworks covered: SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA/HITECH, PCI DSS, GDPR/NIS2
Compliance Audit
Fixed-fee gap assessment against SOC 2 or your target framework — see the service page
Security Audit
Infrastructure and access-control review — see security audit services
Remediation & Advisory
Project-based fixes for the gaps the audit finds, scoped and priced separately from the assessment
Compliance-as-a-Service Retainer
Ongoing monitoring and evidence upkeep between audit cycles, alongside your chosen platform
Book a compliance audit →
You might also like
Vanta vs Drata: 2026 Comparison & Pricing
SOC 2 Compliance: A Step-by-Step Guide to Preparing for Your Audit
Compliance Monitoring: Ensuring Businesses Stay on the Right Side of the Rules
Compliance as a Service for MSPs: Build, Buy, or Partner
Access Review Automation: Build vs. Buy vs. Manual
Roman Burdiuzha
Co-founder & CTO, Gart Solutions · Cloud Architecture Expert
Roman has 15+ years of experience in DevOps and cloud architecture, with prior leadership roles at SoftServe and lifecell Ukraine. He co-founded Gart Solutions, where he leads cloud transformation and infrastructure modernization engagements across Europe and North America. In one recent client engagement, Gart reduced infrastructure waste by 38% through consolidating idle resources and introducing usage-aware automation. Read more on Startup Weekly.
Type "compliance automation" into Google and you'll land, within the first page, on a vendor's own ranking of itself as the best option. That's not a knock on any one platform — it's just how the category is marketed. This guide starts with the plain definition, then does something most vendor content structurally can't: score seven real platforms — Vanta, Drata, Secureframe, Thoropass, Sprinto, OneTrust, and Scrut — on a transparent rubric, and say clearly where every one of them, without exception, stops being able to help you.
What is compliance automation?
Compliance automation is software that connects to your cloud infrastructure, identity provider, and code repositories, then continuously checks whether the controls a framework requires — encryption, access reviews, change management — are actually in place, and keeps a timestamped record proving it. Instead of a compliance manager screenshotting configurations by hand once a year before an audit, the platform runs the same checks on a schedule (often hourly) and flags a control the moment it drifts, not months later when the auditor finally looks. For the ongoing, infrastructure-level version of this same idea, see our companion guide on what continuous compliance monitoring actually involves — this article covers which software to buy for it.
A tool generally isn't "compliance automation" unless it does all three of the following:
Continuous control monitoring — scheduled, automated checks against connected systems, not a once-a-year manual review.
Automated evidence collection — configuration exports, access logs, and screenshots pulled via API and stored centrally, not gathered by hand.
Cross-framework control mapping — one piece of evidence (say, MFA enforcement) satisfies the equivalent requirement in SOC 2, ISO 27001, and HIPAA at once, so pursuing multiple frameworks doesn't multiply the workload.
What is compliance management software, and why does the category matter now?
Compliance management software is the broader product category compliance automation platforms belong to — tools built to centralize policies, controls, evidence, and audit workflows in one system instead of a scattered mix of spreadsheets, shared drives, and email threads. It's grown fast for a structural reason: manual compliance work doesn't scale past a handful of frameworks, and enterprise buyers now expect a current SOC 2 or ISO 27001 report as a baseline sales requirement, not a nice-to-have.
Those market figures come from The Business Research Company's 2026 compliance management software market report, which cites AI-driven compliance analytics and rising demand for continuous monitoring as the main growth drivers. The cost comparison is from Ponemon Institute's benchmark study on the true cost of compliance — the pattern behind it is consistent with what we see directly in client engagements: non-compliance rarely fails as one dramatic event, it accumulates as slow drift that only a continuous system catches early.
How we scored the 7 best compliance management software platforms
Instead of ranking by brand recognition or funding size, we scored all seven platforms on six criteria, weighted for a buyer choosing pure software — not an audit-led service, which is a separate comparison we cover further down. Every platform was scored 1–10 based on what each company states publicly about pricing, integrations, automation cadence, and support model, cross-checked against independent G2 review data where available — we did not run our own technical audit of every platform, and say so plainly rather than implying otherwise.
CriterionWeightWhat it measuresAutomation & continuous monitoring25%Test cadence (hourly vs. daily vs. periodic), real-time drift detection, and depth of automated evidence collectionFramework & integration breadth20%Number of supported frameworks and native integrations with cloud, identity, HR, and code-repository systemsEvidence & audit workflow15%How evidence is packaged and shared with an actual auditor — trust portals, auditor collaboration tools, report generationEase of onboarding15%Time to first fully-connected monitor cycle, reported implementation complexity, and support/advisory depthAI features & roadmap10%AI-assisted evidence review, questionnaire response, or anomaly detection shipped and in active use, not just announcedPricing transparency10%Whether published reference pricing exists, or every quote requires a sales call with no public signalIndependent review base5%G2 review volume and rating — the hardest signal for any vendor to fabricateHow we scored the 7 best compliance management software platforms
Quick comparison: the 7 best compliance management software platforms in 2026
RankPlatformWeighted score /10Best fitMain limitation#1Vanta8.6Companies wanting the broadest framework and integration coverage plus the largest independent review basePremium pricing at scale; advanced/custom frameworks still need configuration support#2Drata8.2Teams pursuing multiple frameworks in parallel who want the deepest continuous, configurable monitoringThinner integration catalog than Vanta; AI features still catching up#3Secureframe7.7SMBs that want dedicated advisory support bundled with the automation platformPricing runs slightly above Vanta/Drata for comparable scope#4Thoropass7.4Companies that want the platform and the SOC 2 audit report itself from one vendorSmaller independent review base; audit bundle covers paperwork, not infrastructure fixes#5Sprinto7.2Startups wanting the fastest, lowest-friction onboarding and the clearest published pricing signalsPeriodic rather than fully real-time monitor evaluation#6OneTrust6.9Enterprises needing privacy, consent, and third-party-risk management alongside compliance evidence, not just SOC 2 automationResource-intensive implementation; UI complexity is a recurring theme in independent reviews#7Scrut6.7Cost-conscious teams that need many niche or fully custom frameworks bundled affordablySmaller integration ecosystem and review footprint than the top fiveQuick comparison: the 7 best compliance management software platforms in 2026
Vanta and Drata top the list under this weighting because automation depth and framework/integration breadth together account for 45% of the score — the two areas where both platforms out-invest the rest of the field.
Weight pricing transparency and onboarding speed more heavily instead — the reasonable call for a resource-strapped startup — and Sprinto and Scrut close the gap considerably. We show the rubric so you can make that trade yourself rather than trusting an unexplained order.
Best compliance management software, platform by platform
Vanta
Best for: Companies wanting the broadest out-of-the-box framework and integration coverage, backed by the largest independent review base in the category
Vanta, founded in 2018 and based in San Francisco, is the largest pure-play compliance automation platform by customer count — 16,000+ companies, according to the company. It runs 1,400+ automated tests hourly against connected systems, supports 35+ frameworks, and lists 400+ native integrations. It holds a 4.6/5 rating across 2,665+ reviews on G2 — the largest independent review base of the seven platforms here. Vanta raised a $150M Series D in July 2025 at a $4.15B valuation, and has shipped AI-agent tooling across compliance, third-party risk, and customer-trust workflows through 2025-2026.
1,400+ automated tests, refreshed hourly against connected systems — the fastest cadence in this comparison
Broadest framework library (35+) and integration catalog (400+) of the seven platforms
Largest independent review base (2,665+ on G2) — the hardest signal here for any vendor to fabricate
Where it's a weaker fit: pricing is fully custom (Essentials plans commonly run $10,000–$15,000/year, Enterprise custom up to $80,000+/year), and it's built for teams that already have engineering capacity to act on what it flags — it doesn't send anyone to fix the underlying infrastructure gap.
Weighted score: 8.6/10
Drata
Best for: Teams pursuing several frameworks in parallel who want granular, configurable continuous monitoring
Drata, founded in 2020 in San Diego, runs continuous monitoring with configurable alert thresholds and is frequently cited as the deepest option for tracking overlapping controls across multiple frameworks at once. It supports 20+ named frameworks including newer additions like ISO 42001, DORA, FedRAMP, and CMMC, and holds a 4.7/5 rating across 1,331+ G2 reviews. Drata raised a $200M Series C in December 2022 at a $2B valuation and serves 8,500+ customers.
Continuous monitoring with configurable thresholds, not a single fixed cadence
Strong, granular control-mapping for teams running 2+ frameworks simultaneously
Trust Center feature turns live compliance status into a shareable sales asset
Where it's a weaker fit: a thinner integration catalog than Vanta and a smaller in-platform AI footprint; pricing is quote-only (Foundation tier ~$15,000/year for up to 50 employees, combined SOC 2 + ISO 27001 commonly ~$28,000/year at mid-market).
Secureframe
Best for: SMBs that want dedicated advisory support bundled directly into the automation platform
Secureframe continuously monitors 150+ connected cloud services with real-time alerting across 175+ integrations, and differentiates less on raw automation depth than on service — dedicated compliance specialists and audit-readiness coaching are positioned as core to the product, not an add-on. It holds a 4.7/5 rating across 700+ G2 reviews.
Real-time alerting across 150+ monitored cloud services
175+ integrations, with meaningful investment in customer-success and advisory staffing
Bundled employee security-training and vendor-risk-management modules
Where it's a weaker fit: the advisory layer is coaching toward audit readiness, not hands-on infrastructure remediation, and pricing generally runs slightly above Vanta and Drata for comparable scope.
Weighted score: 7.7/10
Thoropass
Best for: Companies that want the compliance platform and the SOC 2 audit report itself from a single vendor
Thoropass takes a structurally different approach from the other six platforms: it owns an affiliated CPA firm (operating as Thoropass Assurance) that issues the actual SOC 2 report, bundling the audit and the software rather than requiring a separate external auditor. It supports a wide framework set — SOC 1, SOC 2, ISO 27001, ISO 42001, HIPAA, HITRUST, GDPR, CMMC, and PCI DSS. Published reference pricing shows the platform starting near $8,700/year plus a SOC 2 audit subscription near $5,800/year, with a median bundled contract around $30,000/year — see our full Vanta vs. Drata comparison for how the two market leaders' pricing stacks up against a bundled model like this one.
Only platform here that bundles the audit firm itself into the subscription
Wide framework support including SOC 1, ISO 42001, HITRUST, and CMMC
Published reference pricing points, unlike Vanta's or Drata's fully custom quotes
Where it's a weaker fit: the bundled audit covers the report and paperwork side, not hands-on infrastructure or access-control engineering, and a smaller independent review base than Vanta, Drata, or Secureframe gives less third-party signal on the platform itself.
Weighted score: 7.4/10
Sprinto
Best for: Startups that want the lowest-friction setup and clearer published pricing signals
Sprinto is consistently cited in independent buyer comparisons as the easiest of the major platforms to onboard, automating both technical and operational controls with tiered alerts. It holds a 4.7/5 rating across 1,678+ G2 reviews and is a common default for India/APAC companies pursuing SOC 2 alongside frameworks like India's DPDP Act.
Reported smoothest onboarding and system-connection experience among the major platforms
Automates both technical and operational controls, not just technical evidence pulls
More published pricing reference points than Vanta or Drata
Where it's a weaker fit: monitor evaluation runs on a periodic basis rather than Vanta's hourly or Drata's continuous cadence, which matters more for teams in fast-changing infrastructure environments.
Weighted score: 7.2/10
OneTrust
Best for: Enterprises that need privacy, consent, and third-party-risk management alongside compliance evidence collection, not just SOC 2 automation
OneTrust, founded in 2016 in Atlanta, is a broader privacy-and-GRC platform spanning six modules — consent and preferences, data discovery and classification, AI governance, tech risk and compliance, privacy automation, and third-party risk management — rather than a purpose-built SOC 2 evidence-collection tool. It supports 55+ frameworks and holds a 4.4/5 rating overall on G2 (283 reviews), with its Tech Risk & Compliance module specifically rated 4.6/5 across 109 reviews. OneTrust raised a total of $1.13B in funding and was last valued at $4.5B in 2023.
Widest framework coverage of the seven platforms (55+), spanning privacy, AI governance, and GRC together
Purpose-built consent-management and third-party-risk modules neither Vanta nor Drata offer at comparable depth
Configurable enough for complex, multi-region enterprise compliance programs
Where it's a weaker fit: implementation is more resource-intensive than the SOC 2-focused platforms above, UI complexity is a recurring theme in independent reviews, and entry pricing (roughly $25,000–$50,000+/year, with a $10,000 minimum ACV policy) targets a larger buyer than a startup pursuing its first SOC 2.
Weighted score: 6.9/10
Scrut
Best for: Cost-conscious teams that need several niche or fully custom frameworks bundled into one platform
Scrut Automation supports 50+ global frameworks, including the ability to build fully custom ones, and is generally the most affordably priced of the seven — reference pricing starts near $4,500/year, with combined multi-framework setups commonly running several thousand dollars less per year than an equivalent Drata quote.
50+ supported frameworks, including custom-framework building
Lowest published entry pricing of the seven platforms in this comparison
Bundled multi-framework pricing tends to undercut Vanta and Drata at mid-market scale
Where it's a weaker fit: a smaller integration ecosystem and independent review footprint than the top five, which matters most for complex, multi-cloud environments needing deep native connectors.
Weighted score: 6.7/10
Frameworks supported: how the 7 platforms stack up
PlatformSOC 2ISO 27001HIPAAPCI DSSGDPRNotable extrasVantaYesYesYesYesYes35+ frameworks total, 400+ integrationsDrataYesYesYesYesYesISO 42001, DORA, FedRAMP, CMMCSecureframeYesYesYesYesYesVendor risk, employee training modulesThoropassYesYes (+ ISO 42001)YesYesYesHITRUST, CMMC, Cyber Essentials, SOC 1SprintoYesYesYesYesYesIndia DPDP ActOneTrustVia Tech Risk & Compliance moduleYesYesYesYes (purpose-built)55+ frameworks, AI governance, consent managementScrutYesYesYesYesYes50+ frameworks incl. custom-builtFrameworks supported: how the 7 platforms stack up
GDPR coverage is worth a specific note regardless of platform: Article 83 sets fines at up to €20 million or 4% of global annual turnover, whichever is higher — a big part of why continuous evidence of data-handling controls has become non-negotiable for any EU-facing company, on any platform.
What compliance management software can't do for you
This is the section vendor pages tend to skip, and it's the one that matters most before you sign a five- or six-figure annual contract. Every platform above is genuinely good at one job: proving, continuously, that a control is or isn't in place. None of them is built to diagnose why a control failed, and none of them fixes it. A platform tells you an S3 bucket is public; it doesn't reconfigure the bucket policy, redesign the IAM structure around it, or explain why that misconfiguration keeps recurring across your environment.
In engagements that start after a company has already run one of these platforms for a year or more, the same gap shows up repeatedly:
A prior SOC 2 or ISO 27001 audit came back qualified on technical grounds — that's an infrastructure or access-control problem, not an evidence-collection problem. Our failed SOC 2 audit guide walks through the most common root causes.
Access reviews are still run manually against a spreadsheet, even though the automation platform is technically "connected" — see our breakdown of automated identity governance vs. manual access reviews.
Nobody can clearly explain segregation of duties between engineering, finance, and IT once an auditor asks a follow-up question the dashboard can't answer. Our segregation of duties guide covers this specifically.
The infrastructure itself hasn't had an independent technical review in over a year, regardless of how green the compliance dashboard looks day to day.
None of that is a knock on any of the seven platforms — it's simply outside what a SaaS evidence-collection tool is designed to do. That gap is exactly where a hands-on security audit earns its keep: a person with real infrastructure expertise reviewing the actual environment, not just the API responses a platform can see.
A SOC 2-scoped audit that didn't stop at the findings report
Gart's infrastructure and compliance audit work supported Spiral Technology's path to ISO 27001 compliance, addressing the information-security management controls the standard requires across the client's cloud environment — the kind of remediation work that starts where a green compliance dashboard leaves off.
Read the full case study
How to choose the right compliance management software
First SOC 2, self-serve team
Vanta's framework and integration breadth, plus the largest independent review base, make it the safest default starting point.
Multiple frameworks in parallel
Drata's granular control mapping is built specifically for teams tracking overlapping SOC 2/ISO 27001/HIPAA controls at once.
Want the audit bundled in
Thoropass is the only platform here whose subscription includes the actual SOC 2 report from an affiliated CPA firm.
Infrastructure gaps, not evidence gaps
If a prior audit failed on technical grounds, no software purchase fixes that — a compliance audit scoped to remediation is the right next step, not another dashboard.
Five questions worth asking whichever platform (or provider) you're evaluating:
Is evidence collected automatically, or does our team still chase it manually each quarter? Manual evidence collection defeats the purpose of paying for a continuous platform.
When a control fails, does the platform fix it or just flag it? An unresolved alert queue is not remediation — see the section above.
Does the subscription include the audit fee, or is that a separate line item with a CPA firm? Only Thoropass bundles it among the seven platforms here; every other quote is separate.
What's the renewal-year price once any first-year discount expires? Several buyer guides flag 30-50% renewal increases as a recurring complaint across this category.
Who handles the infrastructure findings the platform surfaces? Confirm this explicitly so a flagged misconfiguration doesn't sit unowned in a backlog.
Software proves your controls. We make sure there's something solid underneath them.
Gart Solutions runs fixed-fee compliance and security audits that find the infrastructure and access-control gaps no compliance management software flags on its own — then helps you fix them and stay audit-ready long after, whichever platform from this list you run alongside us.
4.9
Clutch rating, verified client reviews
2–6 wks
Typical fixed-fee compliance audit timeline
5
Frameworks covered: ISO 27001, SOC 2, HIPAA/HITECH, PCI DSS, GDPR/NIS2
Compliance Audit
Fixed-fee gap assessment against your target framework — see the service page
Security Audit
Infrastructure and access-control review — see security audit services
Remediation & Advisory
Project-based fixes for whatever the audit or your compliance software's alerts turn up
Ongoing Monitoring
Continuous IT monitoring and SRE support to catch drift between formal reviews
Talk to a compliance specialist →
You might also like
Vanta vs. Drata: 2026 Comparison & Pricing
Compliance Monitoring: Ensuring Businesses Stay on the Right Side of the Rules
SOC 2 Compliance: A Step-by-Step Guide to Preparing for Your Audit
Why Is ISO 27001 a Crucial Step for Successful Companies?
Compliance as a Service for MSPs: Build, Buy, or Partner
Roman Burdiuzha
Co-founder & CTO, Gart Solutions · Cloud Architecture Expert
Roman has 15+ years of experience in DevOps and cloud architecture, with prior leadership roles at SoftServe and lifecell Ukraine. He co-founded Gart Solutions, where he leads cloud transformation and infrastructure modernization engagements across Europe and North America. In one recent client engagement, Gart reduced infrastructure waste by 38% through consolidating idle resources and introducing usage-aware automation. Read more on Startup Weekly.
Compliance Monitoring is the ongoing process of verifying that an organization's systems, processes, and people continuously adhere to regulatory requirements, internal policies, and industry standards — not just at audit time, but every day. For cloud-native and regulated businesses in 2026, it is the difference between a clean audit and a costly breach.
What is Compliance Monitoring?
Compliance monitoring is the systematic, continuous practice of evaluating whether an organization's operations, systems, and people conform to the laws, regulations, and internal standards that govern them. Unlike a one-time audit, compliance monitoring runs as an always-on feedback loop — collecting evidence, flagging exceptions, and enabling rapid remediation before regulators ever knock on the door.
The practice is critical across heavily regulated industries:
Healthcare — HIPAA, HITECH, 21 CFR Part 11
Finance & Banking — PCI DSS, SOX, Basel III, MiFID II
Cloud & SaaS — SOC 2, ISO 27001, CSA CCM
EU-regulated entities — GDPR, NIS2, DORA
Energy & Utilities — NERC CIP, ISO 50001
Pharmaceuticals — GxP, FDA 21 CFR
💡 In short: Compliance monitoring is your organization's immune system. Audits are the annual check-up. Monitoring is what keeps you healthy between check-ups.
Why Compliance Monitoring Matters in 2026
Regulatory landscapes have never moved faster. GDPR fines reached record highs in 2024–2025, NIS2 entered enforcement mode across the EU, and DORA (Digital Operational Resilience Act) took effect for financial entities. Meanwhile, cloud adoption has created entirely new attack surfaces that traditional point-in-time audits simply cannot cover.
Risk Without MonitoringTypical Business ImpactProbability (unmonitored)Undetected misconfigured S3 bucket / cloud storageData breach, regulatory fine, brand damageHighStale privileged access not reviewedInsider threat, audit failure, SOX violationVery HighMissing audit log retentionInability to prove compliance, automatic audit failureHighBackup not testedUnrecoverable data loss, SLA breach, recovery failureMediumUnpatched critical CVE beyond SLAExploitable vulnerability, CVSS breach, PCI non-complianceHighWhy Compliance Monitoring Matters in 2026
Strong compliance monitoring builds trust with enterprise clients and partners, significantly reduces audit preparation time, and enables a proactive risk posture instead of a reactive, fire-fighting one.
Compliance Monitoring vs Compliance Audit vs Compliance Management
These three terms are often used interchangeably but they describe distinct activities that work together. Understanding the difference helps organizations allocate resources correctly.
DimensionCompliance MonitoringCompliance AuditCompliance ManagementFrequencyContinuous / near-real-timePeriodic (annual, quarterly)Ongoing governancePurposeDetect & alert on deviationsFormal independent assessmentPolicies, training, cultureOutputAlerts, dashboards, exception logsAudit report, findings, attestationPolicies, procedures, risk registerWho leadsEngineering / Security / DevOpsInternal audit / Third-party auditorCompliance Officer / GRC teamAnalogyBlood pressure cuff worn dailyAnnual physical with doctorHealthy lifestyle programCompliance Monitoring vs Compliance Audit vs Compliance Management
✅ Monitoring answers
Is MFA enforced right now?
Are all logs being retained?
Did anything change in IAM this week?
Are backups completing successfully?
Is encryption enabled on all storage?
📋 Auditing answers
Were controls effective over the period?
Did evidence satisfy the framework?
What is the organization's control maturity?
What formal findings require remediation?
Is the organization SOC 2 / ISO 27001 ready?
Explore our Compliance Audit services
The 7-Step Compliance Monitoring Process
Effective compliance monitoring is not a single tool or dashboard — it's a disciplined cycle. Here is the process Gart uses when setting up or maturing a client's compliance monitoring program:
1. Define Scope & Applicable Frameworks
Identify which regulations, standards, and internal policies apply. Map your systems, data flows, and third-party integrations to determine the monitoring perimeter. Ambiguous scope is the most common reason monitoring programs fail.
2. Inventory Systems & Controls
Catalogue all assets (cloud, on-prem, SaaS, CI/CD pipelines) and map each one to a control objective. Assign control owners. Without ownership, no one acts when an exception fires.
3. Define Evidence Collection Rules
For each control, specify what constitutes "evidence of compliance" — a log entry, a configuration state, a test result, a screenshot, or a signed document. Define collection frequency (real-time, daily, monthly) and acceptable format for auditors.
4. Instrument & Automate Collection
Deploy monitoring agents, SIEM rules, cloud policy engines (AWS Config, Azure Policy, GCP Security Command Center), and IaC scanning tools. Automate evidence collection wherever possible — manual evidence gathering at audit time is a costly, error-prone anti-pattern.
5. Monitor Exceptions & Triage Alerts
Create alert thresholds for control deviations. Not every alert is a breach — build a triage process that separates noise from genuine risk. Route high-priority exceptions to security/engineering immediately; lower-priority items to a weekly review queue.
6. Prioritize Risks & Remediate
Score exceptions by likelihood and impact. Maintain a risk register that tracks open findings, owners, and target remediation dates. Escalate unresolved critical findings to leadership with a clear business-impact framing.
7. Re-test, Report & Continuously Improve
After remediation, re-test the control to confirm it is effective. Produce compliance health reports for leadership and auditors. Run a quarterly retrospective to tune alert thresholds and update monitoring scope as regulations and infrastructure evolve.
Key Controls & Evidence to Monitor
Across hundreds of compliance engagements, the controls below consistently appear on auditor checklists. These are the areas where automated compliance monitoring delivers the highest return:
Control AreaWhat to MonitorEvidence Auditors WantRelevant FrameworksIdentity & Access (IAM)Privileged role assignments, inactive accounts, MFA status, service account permissionsAccess review logs, MFA adoption rate, least-privilege config exportsSOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAAAudit LoggingLog completeness, retention period, tamper-evidence, SIEM ingestion healthLog retention policy, SIEM dashboard, CloudTrail / Audit Log exportsPCI DSS, SOX, NIS2, GDPREncryptionData-at-rest encryption on storage, TLS version on endpoints, key rotation schedulesEncryption config exports, key management audit logs, TLS scan reportsPCI DSS, HIPAA, GDPR, ISO 27001Patch ManagementCVE scan results, SLA adherence per severity, open critical/high vulnerabilitiesScan reports, patch cadence logs, SLA compliance metricsSOC 2, PCI DSS, ISO 27001Backup & RecoveryBackup job success rate, RPO/RTO test results, offsite replication statusBackup logs, recovery test records, DR test reportsSOC 2, ISO 22301, DORA, NIS2Vendor / Third-Party AccessActive vendor sessions, access scope, contract/NDA currency, SOC 2 report datesVendor access logs, contract register, third-party risk assessmentsISO 27001, SOC 2, GDPR, NIS2Network & PerimeterFirewall rule changes, open ports, egress filtering, WAF alert volumesFirewall config snapshots, IDS/IPS logs, pen test reportsPCI DSS, SOC 2, NIS2Incident ResponseMean time to detect (MTTD), mean time to respond (MTTR), breach notification timelinesIncident logs, CSIRT reports, post-mortemsGDPR (72h), NIS2, HIPAA, DORAKey Controls & Evidence to Monitor
Continuous Compliance Monitoring for Cloud Environments
Cloud infrastructure changes constantly — teams spin up resources, update IAM policies, and deploy code multiple times per day. This makes continuous compliance monitoring not a nice-to-have but a fundamental requirement. Manual checks against cloud state are obsolete before the ink dries.
AWS Compliance Monitoring — Key Automated Checks
AWS Config Rules — detect non-compliant resources in real time (e.g., unencrypted EBS volumes, public S3 buckets, missing CloudTrail)
AWS Security Hub — aggregates findings from GuardDuty, Inspector, Macie into a single compliance posture score
CloudTrail + Athena — query audit logs for unauthorized IAM changes, API calls outside approved regions
IAM Access Analyzer — surfaces external access to resources and unused roles/permissions
Azure Compliance Monitoring — Key Automated Checks
Azure Policy & Defender for Cloud — enforce and score compliance against CIS, NIST SP 800-53, ISO 27001 benchmarks
Microsoft Purview — data classification, governance, and audit trail across Azure and M365
Azure Monitor + Sentinel — SIEM-class alerting on suspicious activity with compliance-relevant playbooks
Privileged Identity Management (PIM) — just-in-time access with mandatory justification and approval workflows
GCP Compliance Monitoring — Key Automated Checks
Security Command Center — organization-wide misconfiguration detection and compliance benchmarking
VPC Service Controls — perimeter security policies that prevent data exfiltration
Cloud Audit Logs — immutable, per-service activity and data access logs
Policy Intelligence — recommends IAM role right-sizing based on actual usage data
🔗
For authoritative cloud security benchmarks, the CIS Benchmarks provide configuration baselines for AWS, Azure, GCP, Kubernetes, and 100+ other platforms — an industry-standard starting point for any cloud compliance monitoring program.
See Gart's Cloud Computing & Security services
Industry-Specific Compliance Monitoring Frameworks
Compliance monitoring requirements differ significantly by industry and geography. Below are the frameworks Gart's clients most commonly monitor against, along with the controls that require continuous (not just periodic) monitoring.
FrameworkIndustry / RegionKey Continuous Monitoring RequirementsResourcesISO 27001Global / All industriesAccess control review, log management, vulnerability scanning, supplier reviewISO.orgSOC 2 Type IISaaS / TechnologyContinuous availability, logical access, change management, incident responseAICPAHIPAAHealthcare (US)ePHI access logs, encryption at rest/transit, workforce activity auditsHHS.govPCI DSS v4.0Payment / E-commerceReal-time network monitoring, file integrity monitoring, quarterly vulnerability scansPCI SSCNIS2EU / Critical sectorsIncident detection within 24h, risk assessments, supply chain security checksENISAGDPREU / Global processing EU dataData subject request tracking, breach detection (<72h notification), processor auditsGDPR.euIndustry-Specific Compliance Monitoring Frameworks
How to prepare for a HIPAA Audit - Gart's PCI DSS Audit guide
First-Hand Experience
What We Usually Find During Compliance Monitoring Reviews
After reviewing postures across dozens of regulated environments, these are the patterns we encounter repeatedly — regardless of organization size.
👥
Incomplete or stale access reviews
Former employees and service accounts with active permissions weeks after departure. IAM hygiene is rarely automated, and reviews are often rubber-stamped.
📋
Missing backup test evidence
Backups appear healthy, but nobody has tested a restore in 6–18 months. Auditors want dated restore test logs with RPO/RTO outcomes, not just success metrics.
📊
Fragmented or incomplete audit logs
Gaps in the log chain (like disabled S3 data-event logging) make it impossible to reconstruct an incident or prove that one didn't happen.
🔔
Alert fatigue masking real issues
Thousands of low-fidelity alerts lead teams to mute notifications or build exceptions, inadvertently disabling detection for real threats.
📄
Policy-to-implementation gaps
Written policies say "encryption required," but reality reveals unencrypted legacy buckets. Continuous monitoring is the only way to detect this drift.
🔧
Automation is first patched, last monitored
CI/CD pipelines move faster than human reviewers. IaC repositories often lack policy-as-code scanning, leaving non-compliant resources active for months.
Featured Success Story
Case study: ISO 27001 compliance for Spiral Technology
→
Compliance Monitoring Tools & Automation
The right tooling depends on your stack, frameworks, and team maturity. Most organizations use a layered approach rather than a single platform:
CategoryRepresentative ToolsBest ForCloud Security Posture Management (CSPM)AWS Security Hub, Wiz, Prisma Cloud, Orca Security, Defender for CloudCloud misconfiguration detection, continuous benchmarkingSIEM / Log ManagementSplunk, Elastic SIEM, Microsoft Sentinel, Datadog SecurityLog correlation, anomaly detection, audit evidenceGRC PlatformsVanta, Drata, Secureframe, ServiceNow GRC, OneTrustEvidence collection automation, audit-ready reportingPolicy-as-Code / IaC ScanningOpen Policy Agent (OPA), Checkov, Terrascan, tfsec, ConftestPrevent non-compliant infrastructure from being deployedVulnerability ManagementTenable Nessus, Qualys, AWS Inspector, Trivy (containers)CVE detection, patch SLA monitoring, container scanningIdentity GovernanceSailPoint, CyberArk, Azure PIM, AWS IAM Access AnalyzerAccess reviews, least-privilege enforcement, PAM
⚠️ Tool sprawl is a compliance risk: More tools mean more integrations to maintain, more alert queues to manage, and more places where evidence can fall through the cracks. Start with native cloud tools and expand deliberately. The Linux Foundation and CNCF maintain open-source compliance tooling for cloud-native environments worth evaluating before adding commercial licenses.
Compliance Monitoring Best Practices
1. Shift compliance left into the development pipeline
The cheapest time to catch a compliance violation is before the resource is deployed. Integrate policy-as-code scanning (OPA, Checkov) into your CI/CD pipeline so that non-compliant Terraform or Helm charts never reach production. Treat compliance failures as build-breaking errors, not post-deploy recommendations.
2. Automate evidence collection — not just detection
Detection without evidence collection is useless at audit time. Configure your monitoring tools to export and archive compliance evidence (configuration snapshots, access review logs, scan reports) automatically to an immutable store. Auditors need evidence from a defined period — not a screenshot taken the morning of the audit.
3. Assign control owners, not just tool owners
Every control needs a named human owner who is accountable for exceptions. When an alert fires that MFA is disabled on a privileged account, "the security team" is not a sufficient owner — a specific person must be on call to investigate and remediate within the SLA.
4. Tune alerts ruthlessly to eliminate fatigue
Compliance monitoring programs that generate thousands of daily alerts quickly become ignored. Start with a small set of high-fidelity, high-impact alerts. Expand incrementally after each is tuned to near-zero false positive rates. A team that responds to 20 real alerts per day is more secure than one drowning in 2,000 noisy ones.
5. Monitor your monitoring
Monitoring pipelines break silently. Log shippers stop, API rate limits are hit, SIEM ingestion queues fill up. Build meta-monitoring to detect when evidence collection or alerting pipelines have gaps — and treat those gaps as compliance findings in their own right.
6. Conduct a quarterly compliance posture review
Beyond continuous automated monitoring, schedule a quarterly human review of the compliance posture. Review open exceptions, re-assess risk scores, retire obsolete controls, and update monitoring scope to cover new systems and regulatory changes.
Compliance Monitoring Checklist for Cloud Teams
A starting point for cloud-first compliance. Each item requires a named owner, a monitoring cadence, and a defined evidence artifact.
✓
MFA enforced on all privileged and administrative accounts
✓
Access reviews completed for all privileged roles (minimum quarterly)
✓
Service accounts audited for least-privilege and no unused permissions
✓
Audit logging enabled and retained (90 days min; 1 year for PCI/HIPAA)
✓
SIEM ingestion health monitored — no silent log gaps
✓
Data-at-rest encryption confirmed on all storage (S3, RDS, EBS, blobs)
✓
TLS 1.2+ enforced; TLS 1.0/1.1 disabled on all endpoints
✓
Encryption key rotation scheduled and verified
✓
Vulnerability scans run weekly; critical/high CVEs remediated within SLA
✓
Patch management SLA compliance tracked and reported
✓
Backups verified complete daily; restore tests documented quarterly
✓
DR test completed at least annually; RPO/RTO outcomes logged
✓
No public cloud storage buckets without explicit business justification
✓
Firewall change log reviewed; unauthorized rule changes alerting
✓
Vendor/third-party access scoped, time-limited, and reviewed quarterly
✓
Incident response plan tested; MTTD and MTTR tracked
✓
Policy-as-code scans integrated into CI/CD pipelines
✓
Compliance evidence archived in immutable storage for audit period
✓
Monitoring pipeline health checked — no silent collection failures
✓
Quarterly posture review conducted with named control owners
Gart Solutions · Compliance Monitoring Services
How Gart Helps You Build a Continuous Compliance Monitoring Program
We work with CTOs, CISOs, and engineering leaders to design, implement, and run compliance monitoring programs that hold up under real auditor scrutiny — not just on paper.
🗺️
Scope & Framework Mapping
We identify applicable frameworks (ISO 27001, SOC 2, HIPAA, PCI DSS, NIS2, GDPR) and map your cloud infrastructure to each control objective.
🔧
Monitoring Setup & Automation
We deploy CSPM tools, SIEM rules, and policy-as-code pipelines — so evidence is collected automatically, not manually on audit day.
📊
Gap Analysis & Risk Register
We deliver a clear view of your current compliance posture, prioritized by risk, with a remediation roadmap and accountable owners.
🔄
Ongoing Reviews & Readiness
Monthly exception reviews and pre-audit evidence packages — so you're never scrambling the week before an official audit.
☁️
Cloud-Native Expertise
AWS, Azure, GCP, Kubernetes, and CI/CD. We speak infrastructure as code and translate compliance into DevOps workflows.
📋
Audit-Ready Deliverables
Exception logs, risk matrices, and control evidence archives. Everything formatted for the specific framework you're being audited against.
Get a Compliance Audit
Talk to an Expert
Fedir Kompaniiets
Co-founder & CEO, Gart Solutions · Cloud Architect & DevOps Consultant
Fedir is a technology enthusiast with over a decade of diverse industry experience. He co-founded Gart Solutions to address complex tech challenges related to Digital Transformation, helping businesses focus on what matters most — scaling. Fedir is committed to driving sustainable IT transformation, helping SMBs innovate, plan future growth, and navigate the "tech madness" through expert DevOps and Cloud managed services. Connect on LinkedIn.